Privacy Policy

Inside Australia Travel privacy policy

Your privacy is important to us. The following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Inside Australia Travel website.

Inside Australia Travel is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Inside Australia Travel is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), and The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Inside Australia Travel customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password. In order to purchase our products or services, it is necessary for you to disclose Personal Information, including your name, address, email address, phone number, credit card details and other personally identifying information. This information is stored indefinitely but can be erased upon request.  If you do not provide Personal Information when purchasing one of our products or services, we cannot confirm your purchase or fulfil your booking.

Cookies

“Cookies” are pieces of information that are stored by your web browser on your computer’s hard disk, for record-keeping purposes. Cookies in and of themselves only identify your computer; they do not personally identify you.

At Inside Australia Travel we make use of cookies to store your preferences, record session information, collect information on how you visit and access our website, and to tailor our web pages to your needs. We also use cookies to analyse and measure the effectiveness of our email communications, website features and offerings.

You may disable cookies or set your browser to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you do disable cookies, we may be unable to optimize your visit to our site and you may experience some errors.  More information on disabling your cookies can be found below.

In some cases, we may use cookies and similar tools to collect personal information, or to collect information that can become personal information.

Which cookies do we use?

We use both ‘first-party cookies’ and ‘third-party cookies’. First-party cookies are set by us and we use them and the data that they gather and generate for our own purposes. Third-party cookies are set by other websites that are connected to our website, for example a live chat function. These third parties can recognise your computer or device both when you visit our website and elsewhere on the internet.

Below are the cookies we use and the reasons we use them:

PHPSESSID – A general tracking cookie. We use this cookie for monitoring how well our website and application are performing.

TawkConnectionTime, __tawkuuid – This is our live chat cookie, we use it to communicate with you via our website.

__stripe_mid – payment gateway – This is our payment gateway, we use it to process payments from customers.

_ceg.s, _ceg.u, _ceir, _cer.v – This is a cookie for Crazy Egg, a website plug in.  This plug in allows us to view our website’s heatmap and take digital snapshots that display visitors’ click behavior.

_ga, _gac_UA-35555079-2, _gid – These cookies are associated with Google’s analytics service and assist with the performance of the site.

wordpress_logged_in_iat – WordPress log in – This cookie allows users to utilise a log in feature on our website.

If you contact us via our website a unique user will be created using your name, email address and IP address. These are to enable us to create a unique custom itinerary which you will be able to access using your log in details. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Why do we use cookies?

Firstly, we need some cookies to run our website; we call these ‘essential’ or ‘strictly necessary’ cookies. Other cookies let us, and the third parties we work with, understand your preferences when you visit our website; we call these ‘performance’ or ‘functionality’ cookies. For example, we use cookies to help us display the most relevant content when you browse our website. These types of cookies are explained in more detail below.

Different types of cookies we use

Strictly necessary cookies

These are cookies we need to make our website work; they can’t be switched off. They’re usually only set when you request something via our website, such as setting your privacy preferences or filling in a form. These cookies don’t store any information that could identify you.

You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but this will disable some parts of our website.

Performance cookies

These cookies look at how you prefer to use our website, for example how you like to move about and which pages you find most enjoyable. Performance cookies record your preferences, which we can use to improve the performance of our website.

These cookies only collect aggregated information and they don’t allow us to work out who you are or target you in any way. Not allowing these cookies prevents us from knowing you’ve visited our website.

Functional cookies

We use these cookies to provide new tools for you to use on our website, and to offer you a personalised experience. They might be set by us or by a third-party who appears on our website.

Not allowing these cookies could stop our website working fully for you.

For example, we use cookies associated with LiveChat, the platform which allows us to communicate with visitors to our website.

How can I control cookies?

You can decide whether to accept cookies or not, and you can control cookies by using the browser controls.  Web browser controls do vary, but your browser’s help menu will tell you how you can refuse cookies. If you reject all cookies, it might result in our website no longer working fully for you. For example, if you are using the following browsers, the options are here:

IE: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform=Desktop&hl=en

Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

Keeping our cookie statement up to date

We might update our cookie statement from time to time to keep you informed if we decide to use cookies differently for any particular reason.

Where can I get more information?

Please email us (at enquiries@insideaustraliatravel.com.au) if you have any questions about how we use cookies.

Sharing of your personal information

Some of our products are made available through third-party providers. These suppliers may have privacy policies that differ from Inside Australia Travels’ Privacy Policy. Inside Australia Travel takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

We share site data with our payment gateway provider Stripe with whom we share information such as payment details, name and IP address.  Stripes’ privacy policy can be found here: https://stripe.com/au/privacy

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site. We only collect personally identifiable data, such as names, addresses, e-mail addresses, telephone numbers, demographic information (region/country from), interests, taste or preference information, and the like, when voluntarily submitted by a visitor.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.  Additionally, from time to time there may be an occurrence where automatic decisions are made including customer profiling.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (ie: anyone who submits an enquiry), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile indefinitely. All users can see and edit their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase, correct or provide access to any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Our website is hosted and backed up in USA.  All data is stored outside the EU.  Our privacy policy applies for where we send your data to.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Our live chat feature uses embedded content to record your information.

How we protect your data

We encrypt your data by using passwords that are encrypted.  All of our staff are trained in data protection.

For users, access to customer data is limited by a log in.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

We use Geo location tracking to identify and display localised contact details

Changes to this privacy policy

While we do not plan to modify our policies very often, it is always advisable to double-check that you agree with our Privacy Policy as Inside Australia Travel reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time.  Our Privacy Policy was updated 24 May 2018.

Contacting us

Our website address is: https://insideaustraliatravel.com

For any personal data requests or complaints you can contact us on the details below:

Call: (03) 8692 2400
Post: Attn:
Kris Whitnall, Data Protections Officer
Inside Australia Travel,
Suite 4, 4/40 Green Street,
Windsor, Vic, 3181
AUSTRALIA
E-mail: enquiries@insideaustraliatravel.com.au

We hope this answers any questions about our company but if you have more then please let us know.